Monday, April 24, 2017

Jax wants Carly to move to Oz with her-- Get the Foster's Beer! BYE Carly! See ya, I need a break from you!  LOL...Jax says he still loves her and since he's being kicked out of the country (Sonny called INS on him) he wants them all to live together. Carly says she loves him too but just can't go.  Morgan Memories are here in PC. 

Diane and Alexis  at the PCPD ...Alexis is going to make a statement. Jordan asks if she was kidnapped by Julian. Alexis says: NOPE.
-__- So, Alexis is jeopardizing her law license to protect Jules.



Jake is scared of Old-Face Jason.  Liz says :You've seen pictures of your Old-Face Dad before, why are you scared now? Jake said, "because of the witch" ... Jake leaves. Liz asks Jason why he showed Jake that photo. He said because that was his face when he worked for Helena.  
History says that Jason was frozen all that time, which was why Robin was held hostage, to unfreeze him! When Ava ran Old Face over Jake had been out like a week....ergo, he couldn't have worked for Helena for any amount of time on the Island.
BUT GH... you know, Screw history 


Ned with with Samira at the Q's. She tells him about her daughter. 
Tracy is waiting for the DNA test and she tells Laura that Edward might be Samira's father. Laura bought a dress for Samira-- awwww..
Then Laura and Tracy go to the Q's where Samira is singing to Ned "Gather Together" which Edward obviously taught her.  Oh god, that was painful. 

Julian in Jail...visited by Olivia. She wants custody of Leo to go to Ned. Jules says NOPE.  He wants Jail visitation. 
**WAIT...I thought Ned's name was on the birth certificate?? Wasn't it? 

Sunday, April 23, 2017

Sunday Surgery: Short Cuts


Eating: Shortbread, Short ribs .... Shortcake... 

ENJOY the SHORT CUTS today!!



So, exactly why are you here, mysterious stranger? 
Oh...please kind lady. I am here to find. I look for...no I need to have help because my daughter she is in danger. I needs that painting of the blonde lady to make her free. You see, it's so dangerous. 
Ok, so...how can we help you? 
I have two days to get that painting, smuggle it on a flying bird, sell it, then go give the people the money for my daughter.  But first, I must tell the kind lady of the painting my entire life story though a shoe box, a letter and a ring of my father. 
Oh, don't even tell me...Edward?? Really?? Again??  



Hello? Yeah...it's Sonny Corinthos.  NO! I'm not gonna go on hold! It's my birthday!!  Ok, well, send me the usual.  Naw..wait..2 cases this time. I'm mad at Jax, Nelle and Julian and I gotta throw a lotta bar ware. Ava's comin' next week and I'm gonna tell her she's dead to me!  Yeah. Yup. Put it on the tab.  Now where did I put Avery...hmmmm...



This is a copier. I don't know what you want me to do, Tracy. 

Well..I want you to copy some DNA and tell me if my Father had an affair in Turkey!
Turkey? Wait...how long was I passed out for, anyway? 




Look, Kiki...if I don't get a SNACK, I will possibly pass out and not be able to untangle this super-interesting really exciting scarecrow drawing Jake did.  So, hand over the bills and let me get to work! 




All I know is, one of you better get me a cup of coffee or I swear to GOD, I will fall asleep. Right now...right in the middle this scene. So...get goin...zzzzzzzzz :snort: zzzzzzz



Well, Alexis...I guess we just did that....huh?
Yep..yep we did... but my regret will be expressed by the size of this blanket I pull around my body. 
So....what now? 
I think you're going to get arrested. Because, you know--you're kind of a scumbag. 
Ok..!  Well, I guess my being "dead" didn't really count for much. 
Nope...although, you did get a mini-vacation out of it...
Yeah...there's that. 



Oh, honey... I had no idea that you had all this inside for over a year...
Well, I told Cam about it. 
Who?
Franco! You know Cam...he's the tallest one. 

Yeah, Mom...I told him and Grammy and... you a couple of times. 
Oh, honey, I've been busy. The house blew up and I found a sister and..well..Franco and I have spent a lot of time..er...painting...
Yeah..Jake...we were...painting, that's it.... Listen to your mother. 



Wait a minute....what is this? 
What? I can't see you...
What? I can't hear you... 
I SAID WHERE ARE WE? I CAN'T SEE A THING...
I SAID WHAT IS THIS? I FOUND IT OVER THERE...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Your Weekly Cheat Sheet: 
After Julexis had sex, Jules got arrested. 
Nelle got Jax released from jail but Carly still hates her. 
It was Sonny's birthday but he's hella mad at both Juilan and Jax. 
That chick from Turkey came to the Q's..wants the painting to get her daughter out of a kidnapping situation. 
Tracy thinks she (the Turkish girl)  may be Edward's daughter (eyeroll..really?) 
Looks like Jake thinks Old-Face Jason was the "Scarecrow" on Cassadine Island. 
Finn's trying to get clean. Has to pee in a cup but Brad might sabotage. (I call it: "Brad Plays with Pee"). 
Oh, one last thing.  Dante and Ava and blah blah...MORGAN'S PILLS..so they are still floating around. Still. Forever. Then Sonny can be all mad at Ava, Julian and Jax...and Nelle.

And.......that's all I got this week! Hope you had a great weekend.  It was a bad week for me sickness wise but I'm on the mend, just in time to go to work tomorrow! Yeah me! 
GH was so boring this week and such a mess of a let down, I half-watched.   Not to harp on the point, but Anna/Alexis wasn't even shown at all-- which is not the way to get a story going.  They are messing up the entire Tracy-exit with this Turkey foolishness.  I'm trying hard to engage my brain from 2-3pm most days but....eesh. 



Saturday, April 22, 2017

Tracey Q's Exit Story on GH


Related image


Oh people are having a FIELD day on Twitter about this one! Seems SOD is leaking that Tracy has to "defend her life" in front of a judge.  Now, I personally think that defending your life stuff has had it's moment (Seinfeld) but--whatever.  Who's the judge? Monica? Maybe Dead Alan? Nope-- it's SONNY CORINTHOS!! 


Seriously. I just typed it and still can't believe it.  Read about it here: Tracy Defends Her Life 

Friday, April 21, 2017

UniFrapp!




Adorable Scarlet showed off her Unicorn Frappacino on Twitter yesterday-- and I had to snag it! All I could think of was this is TOTALLY Cassadine and Nina would so buy her one! 

No, I didn't watch the show today yet--I went to lunch with Wub Hub--first time I've been out in awhile due to my cold.  (I am finally on the mend, just in time to go back to work from Spring Break!!)

Have YOU had a UniFrapp? Not my thing-- I really like the Berry Refreshers at Starbucks and that's about it lately. That thing looks sugar-shocking! 


Thursday, April 20, 2017

Happy Bday, Sonny !!

Some immigration guy is looking for Nadime Nazarr (ahaha I'm being John Travolta). She's all @@...Monica tells him to get a warrant. He says if she's harboring an illegal, it's a federal offense. 

JAKE!! OH JAKE!! Hey, a YEAR after all the crap went down with the boy, they are doing something about it!! Wow..how exciting!!  Jason and Liz have a civil moment at the elevator. Later, Jason goes to Sonny's with some booze as a present (??) and Michael and Sonny fill him in on the kidney situation. Jason literally stands there with THE most BLAND look on his face. AHAHAHA. NO one cares!! 
He brought Sonny scotch for his birthday. And he tells Sonny Juilan is still alive. 

Franco tells KIKI about Jake? UH...why?  So we can hear it over and over again? He's afraid of "His Father"!  He explains the whole thing to her--I guess so if you missed it, you can catch up.

Tracy wants Finn to do a DNA test on Turkey-Girl. He doesn't want to or he'll get in trouble. 

Carly and Nelle, Don't care. Carly and Nelle have no connection so..?? Unlike Carly and Bobbie I don't care if she ever forgives her.  Jax is released. 


I lasted 21 min. Boring as all hell 

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

That Turkish Woman

Image result for ice blue eyes


Why? WHY? WHYYYYYYY? Human trafficking? New Edward dalliances? WHY? With all the stories in all the world to send Tracy out--WHY??   That Samira's eyes are fascinating in a freezer sort of way. 

Ok, so Julexis is what it is. I hope it's over now. They were great together but the writer's screwed them. I don't want to see someone with her tormentor. They had one last great sexcapade. Let it go.

Today's show. Brad's still mad. Tracy's going through Edward's stuff.. Carly's talking to Jax and Michael tells Sonny to get out of town because Carly's so angry.

Griffin is Finn's supervisor while he's on out-patient rehab.  He has to pee in a cup. Hayden's not talking to him until he's done with rehab. 

Curtis and Jordan are talking about a bowling ball in her apartment.  Isolation. oh! hell NO! TJ comes in!!  


Ok, so I have to leave early but ...so sorry!  

I see they've gapped again with the "Anna" story-- making me care even less. 

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Brief Monica Memories!

Image result for monica and ned on gh


I'm still not feeling great-- so I thought I'd do a little retrospective of Monica Quartermaine. So many people on Twitter didn't know that Monica actually slept with Ned back in the day, I thought I'd enlighten everyone!  Monica met Ned (who called himself Ward) at a spa where he was a tennis pro. The role was played by Kurt McKinney at that time. (Pictured above). Monica later finds out he's really Tracy's son. See the You Tube clip: 



No one knows she and Ned had an affair UNTIL THE WEDDING of Ned and Dawn (Monica's son) lol...Dawn finds out and calls it off. Whoops. 

Image result for monica quartermaine on gh

Triangle of Lust-- Alan, Monica and Rick 

Image result for monica quartermaine on gh 1977

(Patsy Rhan) 

Leslie Charleson came on in 1977 after the role was played by Patsy Rhan for a brief time in 1976. This is the time I started watching GH after school.
There's a bunch of stuff going on--Monica was an orphan and Gail Baldwin fostered her. She came to GH with Jeff Webber, Rick Webber's brother. They were married after Rick was presumed dead when he went to Africa. 

You know what happened: Rick was stuff alive and Monica really loved him and not Jeff. They had an affair and Jeff found out (he was cheating with Heather at this time) and then they divorced. 

Oh Soaps were SO 'AFFAIR' driven back in the day!! 

Image result for monica quartermaine on gh

I remember Monica as Laura's confidant back when Laura first came on the scene. She'd carry her notebook into the cafeteria of GH (we didn't have backpacks then!!) and they'd sit and talk at a table together while Leslie got all jelly. 
Of course, Leslie was with Rick, who Monica still loved. Rick and she couldn't resist each other and basically had sex all over town under Alan and Leslie's noses. 
Alan tried to kill Monica and Rick once-- and it was great, they collapsed a whole roof for it.!!
There was a HUGE uproar over who AJ's dad really was, btw-- Monica wanted him to be Rick's. His bloodtype didn't match though (NO DNA back then!!). 

Anyway..the Monica I remember was epitome of the 70's woman: strong, career driven yet also very sexually free. This was  big deal back in the day. Hey, we were still a all a twitter about a show like "Three's Company" where a guy lived with 2 girls! (the horror!!)  

Related image

Of course the whole Susan Moore thing came up then --when ALAN had an affair with her! (EVERYONE was screwing everyone back in the day) and Monica ended up raising Jason, Alan and Susan's son. 

Image result for monica and laura on gh 1978


During all of this, Bobbie and Monica were either BFFs or enemies-- Bobbie slept with Alan. That's a whole OTHER story!! 
I do wish that in later years, they had kept the Monica and Laura connection. Monica helped Laura through the time of the rape because she herself was raped when she was in foster care. They got to be very close.  Would have been nice to continue that! 



The affairs on soaps used to be deep and rich. It was usually two conflicted people who were in love with each other (or deep lust) but also had loyalty and love for their significant others. Not a lot of One Night Stands or drugs used back then. 

Anyway, there's a brief glimpse into Monica's history!! 

Monday, April 17, 2017

Brochette

Celebration at the Q house-- I think there will be more than 3 people in a scene.  Olivia brought back bruschetta and Tracy said the cook will hate it. All of a sudden the smoke alarm goes off. I wonder if Ashton is going to steal the painting?
Stupid JASAM come in to talk to Dilly about the photos he took. They take up way too much time from the party.
When everyone comes back in, Larry was out walking the grounds (told ya). Monica and Tracy fight..Tracy drops that Monica and Ned slept together a long time ago LMAO. AHAHAHA. 

Monica says Tracy has to move into the laundry room! 
Yes, Larry stole the painting--he put a velvet clown in it's place!! 

Carly had great dialog today to yell at Sonny. It was great. He was trying to blame Jax and she basically said: NOPE it's on you, bub! 

Sonny: "My mantra my WHOLE LIFE" is you pay for what you do"  --AHAHHA Sonny said that!! See, Jax was going to tell Dante about the kidney himself and Sonny recorded it! So he turned over the recording to Dante. Dante has to arrest Jax. Josslyn comes in just as the handcuffs are going on. 

Sonny tells Michael. Michael's mad and thinks Jax will do time. Sonny thinks he's going to get off with a fine and community service. Hmmm. Not sure, it's a felony. Michael reads Sonny-and it was really GOOD. Chad did a great job there. 





Sam's trying to talk 'Alexis out of still wanting Julian.  Julian is on the docks, looking sad... has wedding fashbacks.
Later, Alexis is on the docks, having wedding flashbacks...


End of the show: Sam and Jason on the docks. Sam finds Alexis' scarf, and Julexis is no where--hmmmmmm but we see them making out on tomorrow's previews 

Sunday, April 16, 2017

Sunday Surgery: Scrambled Eggs



MOOD

If you read the blog, you know what I watched this week. On and off--here and there. Not that it mattered much. I'm so frustrated with the pacing and timing of scenes lately I could scream more than I usually do.  I think I told you I had timed scenes at one point. This Friday was another example of scenes lasting 2-4 min and then...cutting to something else. Not cool. Sorry, but the writing isn't good enough to play this flash and dash BS.  I realize you hired a billion people to be on the show but for godsakes, at least try to give us something to root for. 


Today is Easter Sunday for some of us--and you know that means Reese's Peanut Butter Eggs!! That's what we eat here !!

If you haven't yet....take a gander at my Saturday Night Pre-Op WUB... a more fun take on this week. 

Saturday, April 15, 2017

Saturday Night Pre-Op: Alterna-Wub





Just because I felt like fooling around -- you can catch the serious blog tomorrow. GH is giving me a right headache ..(that's British!! lol).  Enjoy this step into last week's show--with trivia and quizzes to help keep you occupied! 


Friday, April 14, 2017

In the Bushes




EGG hunt in the park. JaSam and Alexis are eating a picnic lunch.  OMG.. lol they have that "creeper" Shot from the bushes...like "WHO could be watching them"??  Jason is looking at photos on his phone and sees some LURKING!! oh horror! 

Sonny and Michael. Talk about Carrrlyyyy again. On the docks this time, I guess I can hope one or both jump in??  Michael tells Sonny about Jax buying the kidney from Frank Benson. Sonny's mad because Jax brought Nelle into their lives.  Sonny storms off to go back to Carly's house to BITCH at Jax more. 

Jax and Carly...then Nelle shows up. Apologizes.. Carly says she'll make her "pay". I think she should donate Nelle's OTHER kidney. Heh.  Jax offers to pay her to leave PC. Nelle says no and Carly thinks it's because of Michael. 

Dilly and Kiki are doing a "photo shoot" ...he's taking her photo. UGH That is SO 90's. Speaking of...Dante was walking around looking like a grunger today. Flannel shirt and all.  He was questioning Lucy and Ava about the pills.
Later, Ava and Lucy discuss the pills AGAIN and Ava threatens Lucy with violence if she tells Dante a thing.  Lucy is trying to figure out why Ava was so interested in those pills. 


Lulu said goodbye to Charlotte. She had a good visit.  Zzzzzz

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

A Watch Bug

Alex is talking to Laura, Laura thinks it's Anna. Laura's not happy Anna has patched things up with Val. Laura says "memory can be manipulated " and thinks she's being strange. She leaves. 



Tracy wants to hang the painting and Monica says No..
Tracy says she's happy for Ned about getting married. They talk about Edward and he says Edward shouldn't have written her a letter, he should have told her.  They chopped up these scenes so BADLY it was terrible. They would have been so good if they were longer and more indepth. But NOPE
Ned says he's proud of his mother "I love you Tracy Quartermaine" 

Finn is passed out with blood all over his mouth and blood is all over. LOOKS So like Caleb. He gets into GH and Griffin gives him a neuro test. He says he "Can't feel his face" LOL..Later, Griffin tells Hayden about Finn being in GH. She goes to see him. He's trying to leave.  He finally admits he's an addict and wants to tell Monica.
Looks like Brad is going to tell her first. 


OMG...OMG..ok, so Curtis and Hayden 'run into" each other AGAIN at the Cafe thing. Geesh, lazy. lazy. Jordan finds them. She's jelly. Hayden lets it slip they kissed but Curtis says it wasn't anything.  THEN..guess what? MADDOX runs into Jordan and Curtis kissing... at the same cafe!! 

Brad apparently bought a condo with Lucas off camera. He's talking on the phone about it, then tells Maddox. Monica talks to him about his annual review. Sounds like it's not good news about the $$. Monica says Hayden controls the purse strings at GH. He gets a sly look on his face.  He decides to tell her about Finn. 

Nina and Valentine are talking about Anna-- blah blah blah. She then goes to "Anna's" house and tells "Anna" Alex "I thought I told you to stay away from my husband" then she punches her in the face.  BUT NOPE...actually next scene is Nina on the table in an arm lock. Nina leaves. We see Anna put a bug in Val's watch and she's listening to him on her computer. "Alex/Anna" is spying on Valentin. Why? Who the hell knows. 

I guess the Turkey Trott is over! They were both home today! 

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Rejoice, I'm Here!

I have a head cold and have to give a presentation at 5 so I need to stay awake, I know GH isn't the best choice but I'm gonna try! 

Hayden's acting like a damaged snowflake. This isn't her--or is it? Who knows.  Finn calls her and wants her to come over. She says call a rehab.. he calls Tracy. She doesn't pick up. 
OH! Now Curtis and Hayden are going to drunk dance together and who's going to see them? GUESS WHO!? 
Hayden kissed Curtis. He's like NOPE.  Finn saw .  He went out and bought some drugs on the docks. 




Sonny tells Carly Nelle confessed to lying to him. Carly was mad at Sonny for lying not for sleeping with Nelle, right? Isn't that what I heard for weeks? Hhmmm...Oh Sonny finds out she slept with Jax and calls her a whore..and said "you spread you legs"...yada yada. Tell you what, look up and Brenda/Jax/ Sonny fight and you'll get the idea. About 45x the idea. GOD can't they write ANYTHING NEW????? Sonny yells "This is DONE" and leaves. Slams the door. *sigh*

Alexis thinks someone is in her house. She almost clocks Krissy walking in the door.  They argue about Jules. 



Lulu is crabbing about Charlotte again. I think I saw Rocco for about 2 seconds.  He made cookies. They tasted bad according to Dante!



Sunday, April 9, 2017

Sunday Surgery: Half-Pint

One last hurrah for a bit.. I'm going to give you the "highlights" of some of this week because I basically stopped watching half-way through. When I think of all the possibilities -- when I think of all the beats missed and history just messed with so badly--I could scream. You know I'll probably watch at some point. Right this minute I just can't deal.



Hi! Remember me, Dillon? Yeah, we went to HIGH SCHOOL together!! OMG...didn't you see me at ALL last year at the Nurses Ball? No? Well...whatever...its' THIS YEAR'S Nurses Ball so I guess I get a story!! HOW COOL IS THAT!? OMG and guess what!!!? Like Kristina is my best friend or something. I'm not sure. I do talk to her on the phone all the time. No. we've not actually had a scene together but whatever. OMG I loved you so much in high school. WHAT? YOU Love Game of Thrones?? ME TOO!! SO MUCH! Wait, you have a GIRL FRIEND?  Oh that sucks and I'm so mad now. I mean.. weren't you waiting for me since we graduated??? 




I Am a MONK! you can tell by the MONK CLOTHES and my beard!! Long ago, in another time a man came here and gave us this painting to give to his daughter upon his death. But being NOT NICE MONKS we shall sell it for millions! The man gave us a letter to deliver to the woman in the painting. We had no idea she'd ever show up. But! Here she is in the nick of time. How convenient !! 




OMG.......who am I hugging?  I have no clue because I haven't been on a soap in eons! Last time I was in Pine Valley. Now my sister summons me to this god for saken place to convince Valentin that he did mean something to me all those years ago. Why she has pity for him no one knows. It's funny because I literally haven't heard a word from her in..oh... decades. Has the audience even heard of me? Hmmm.I wonder. I wonder if all those new viewers will get a clue to what's happening. Or if the older viewers will even care I'm back. I was on another soap after all. Oh well.. it sure is fun playing a twin. 



Oh for F*k sake. This good looking man with an accent is telling me I did everything against Carly and it wasn't even HER FAULT? What the hell? I mean, I kept this poker chip with me all these years to remind me what a lying scum my father was, how was I supposed to know he'd lie about that!!? Crap. NOW I have to go apologize to Sonny and come clean and tell him I didn't sleep with him. Because....
Carly's going to sleep with Jax ..
She will find out about my lying and feel guilty... 
Sonny will want her back! Hey just like the time...
Sonny thought Carly slept with Jax 
But she didn't
But he got mad and slept with me!
But he didn't ! 
Carly found out and got mad because she thought he did! 
What a GREAT STORY!! Get it? It's just like a wheel that keeps spinning and spinning and....



I think I left Charlotte in my purse. She should be here! Griffin...did I tell you how much I miss Charlotte?? Did I? She's my DAUGHTER.  Did you know that??  She is!! MINE I TELL YOU! 
What? What's that? Rocco? Oh I have no idea, I think my mother has him. Doesn't matter, I have a daughter now!! 




Um...want some mustard? No? Well, I have some here--Curtis brought it. See he's the new town delivery boy and... what? WHAT DID I DO? I was really mean to you when I was detoxing? Gee, who would have thought I would be mouthy and nasty when I'm trying to get a major chemical mix out of my blood system? Now you're mad? I guess begging to stay here with me while I went through that didn't work out so well, right? 



Kid, I know you like me and get get along pretty well. I got you to draw that funky "scarecrow" and everything but you see, I'm a bad character that used to practically eat little kids for breakfast so... we gotta cool it. Sorry, man. Catch ya on the flip side. I have to go paint my lady now. Titanic Style. 



I am a mysterious crying woman that lives with the MONKS--don't call me Snow White though. I have a feeling I'm here to suddenly find out Port Charles is my destiny. 

PILL UPDATE: Yeah, there still floating around. Ava tried to steal them, Scotty tried and then Dante got them. Snore. 

And.......there you have it.  I'm not even going into everything that was wrong or the history that was trashed--nope! Not gonna do it. You've seen my rants long enough. I just wish soaps in the USA would buy a clue from England. Just take a look at Hollyoaks for 2 minutes. They are doing the dementia show GH should have done years ago.  Single camera work too. Character focused. 




PROP OF THE WEEK: this scary looking scarecrow that Dr. Maddox had in his magic box.  Why do they make scenes so damn short? Perfect example of a glimpse not a development of a story. *sigh*


I guess I'll see you when I see you!! 

Friday, April 7, 2017

Emmy Ladies Who Lunch




Nancy tweeted this photo yesterday. Daytime Emmy noms at lunch together! What a talented group! 

Thursday, April 6, 2017

Take A Moment....




Because this, right now....is a moment.  

General Hospital: Kidney-Gate


Image result for jakes death on general hospital

Oh, my fellow GH fans...I don't think I've been this angry in a long time. You all know how I am crabby so this must be bad.  And yes, I'm looking at YOU Nelle's kidney. I'm looking right at you. (John Oliver voice)

Image result for josslyns kidney transplant on gh

Why does history matter on soaps? Simple answer: Soaps are built on history. In the early days, soaps didn't have to care that much about history because they were telling the beginning of the story. Enough time has gone by that they have to use the past to build today.  Problem is... no one who's writing seems to give a damn about actually knowing what happened to propel the story forward. I'm not necessarily talking about ancient past (which in soap years is about 40ish)--no, I'm taking about fairly recent past. Like 2011 past. Jake just came back on canvas in 2015. Could no one sit down and not make this semi-believable? Look, I think the decision to bring back Jake in the first place was just wrong. It messed with the great story we got when he died.  Lucky and Liz struggling with the organ donation, Carly finding out Joss had stage 4 cancer in a nano-second and finally Patrick and Robin having to do the actual operation.

Image result for jake's death on gh

BUT NOPE... just shred all that up. Just forget about it. Why? Well, I guess it was more important to tell a story about Nelle who wound up being a wedge for Sonny and Carly. Thanks for nothing. Why didn't she come on as Carly's daughter she gave up before she left for Port Charles? Why drag Josslyn's kidney into it? All that's done is create a mess that can't be brushed off. We brush off enough from this show --we don't need to add a story grounded in history as well. 


When Jake was suddenly alive we had to swallow the fact that it wasn't his kidney used in the transplant. (He has both kidneys) Ergo, we thought Helena had to have switched out a body for Jake's. After all,  both Robin and Patrick would have noticed a cooler coming in with a kidney in it, right?  Unless there's a conspiracy of epic proportions going on, it's impossible to have an adult kidney be added to the mix now. Carly did question the kidney's origins at the time Jake showed up but they should have let it drop there. Why? NO way to explain this. The only way (that Helena somehow rescued Jake after the operation) it could have been plausible was taken away when Jake's body wasn't messed with. 

Image result for josslyns kidney transplant on gh

That brings us to Jax. WTF. Come on now.  He goes to Frank Benson to have him "Find a Kidney".  Look, he has a brother who is basically dealing with the devil on a daily basis and he goes to Carly's adoptive father. Why? Oh, he knew he wanted money! So!! Get him on the kidney hunt. Um, was he a doctor? How could he even have anyone tested? Was he an organ-broker? 
Just remember this: Carly and Jax found out that Joss had cancer and literally had about a DAY to find a donor. That's almost how fast that turn around was...so spare us that explanation.  
The one thing that may have worked or at least made us semi-angry instead of a rager is that Jax found out Nelle was Carly's daughter given up for adoption and somehow had her kidney flown to GH. That would have been near-impossible but it would at least explain the Benson part of the whole thing and given Carly angst about her adopting out her kid.  You know why I think they didn't do this? (and a lot of you as well?) Because they saw some kind of 'spark' between Michael and Nelle and went that direction instead. If so, it was a stupid decision. No one really even likes that pair enough to care. 

Where does this leave us? Nelle crying about her missing kidney, hating Carly because of it and plotting against Sonny. This is all about CarSon now (Big Surprise). All about the fact that Nelle has a secret: She didn't sleep with Sonny after all!!  Way to reduce a once compelling and complex story down to a black bra and roofies. Great going, GH. Thanks. 

PS. Look at your audience base. For the most part we are older--we get that. Do you? We remember things. THAT'S WHAT WE DO. Like, that's our job as soap viewers. Your job is to tell compelling stories in a timely manner that make the clues fit.  I see it all the time in prime time. You do have a more limited budget yes, but stories themselves cost nothing but paying writers to be clever and write entertaining sagas for us to watch. 

Thank you. And no I don't know when I'll pick up the show again. Yet AGAIN, I need a giant break. 




Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Kidney Stones.

Jax admits to going to Frank Benson for a kidney. He knew "for years" that he was harrassing Carly for money. So, he offered him 1 million dollars to FIND a kidney (could Frank test people? WTF is this?) Anyway...what is wrong with this story? I'll tell you what: 

Jax would have had to have known Jake was alive!!! AND THEY WEREN'T harvesting his kidney when he decided to search for one. 
Scrubs would have had to have thought a healthy kidney was flown in and just appeared. (We saw them operate) 
The ONLY way Jake could have been alive is A) Helena switched a dead body for his OR B) they took the kidney and Helena rescued him after --or something that stupid. 
It DOESN'T WORK with Nelle's kidney. 



I think that's ALEX Devane talking to Valentin. It is weird..she has a new outfit on and her hair looks curlier too. Anyway, she says she remembers being with Val and that Faison made her steal stuff from the WBS for the DVX and Faison mind erased her yada yada. 
I still say this is Alex.  She tells him about details of their night together-- and she also says she let him get away even tho there was a kill order out on him. He doesn't believe her.  Alex/Anna takes his hand..says she cared for him..they look into each other's eyes. 
Ok, if this ISN'T Alex and it's Anna it will make stupid no-sense. 

PILL Junk from Ava and Scotty...she tells him to go get them from the PCPD.  He tries to steal them from the evidence room but Dante catches him. Scotty leaves and Dante is suspicious.  Later, Dante goes back and finds the pills. Confused face follows. 

Nelle and Sonny-- ugh. Whatever. 

Michael's talking to Joss about Jax and Carly. She thinks he still likes Nelle.   They leave. Mike forgets his phone, comes back and is talking to Carly when Sonny walks in. Sonny hears that Jax is home. 

Jax then goes to talk to Nelle (Exactly where Sonny talked to her). 


Lulu goes to see Ava and wants to know if she can remember anything else that happened when Nikolas was killed. Lulu tells her about Val having custody of Charlotte. Ava says watch out because he'll kill anyone --even her. Lulu leaves. (weird scene)


Weigh in: How Will Tracy Q Go?


Since we don't know for sure, how do you think Tracy will leave the show? If you don't see your answer here, post in the comments!! 




Tracy will likely: 

A. Will be whisked off by Luke 
B.  Walk up the stairs at the Q mansion and just never have any scenes again
C.  Michael makes her VP in charge of Europe 
D. She dies
E. After visiting Turkey, she decides to put her money into global problems and heads a refugee clinic
F. Moves back to NYC to head a new crime division 

Thanks to Dave for the inspiration for this... 

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Action Figures

Dillon knows Amy from High School. Oh great... she's on today. Said no one ever.  Nothing against the actress but -_-
Weren't they at the Nurses' Ball together ?? Oh whatever?
He talks to her about their shared love of Lord of the Rings and how he's thought of her over the years when he sees anything about that movie. She gets all giddy...but KIKI comes in and just makes her totally JELLY. Later she calls Kristina (I guess they are friends now?) and cries to her because of Dillion being with Kiki. 

Tracy and Laura are finding out about the painting. Some Spooky Monk just said "I vill tells you da answers" just like a vampire.  Edward brought the paintings in or something (I missed it) and couldn't part with it. Then the Monk gives her a NOTE from Edward saying he loves and forgives her. He wanted her to have this painting?? Huh? Wait.. how would she have ever found it? Oh hell, this makes no sense.
He did go on the run as JL Hugley a LONG time ago-- but those monks kept that letter the whole time?  So weird. Anyway, there's a private donor who would pay 20 million dollars for it and the monks need it. I bet the donor is LUKE. Just a thought.




I do love Laura and Ingo together--they just click. I miss CarJax.  He told her about Lady Jane.  Then they talk about the kidney. Carly tells Jax about Nelle and her name being Benson. Jax is like...whoops, this is all my fault.  He tells Carly he contacted Frank about the kidney. (then the show ended so tomorrow we'll get the story. I hope)

Nate and Sam discuss the possibility of Jules being alive.  Then Sam talks to Curtis about it. They need to track him. 

Liason goes tot talk to Maddox about Jake--its' about damn time. Jason "Confirmed there's a scarecrow on Cassadine Island".  Oh, brother.  So, when Jake is alone with the Dr... he gets out his "action figure" chest and it includes Superheroes AND..(get this) WIZARD of OZ figures!! LMAO!! There's a witch and a scarecrow. "they were friends" says Jake. Was it Faison and Helena? Hmmm...
Jake tells Liz he needs her phone to play a game but he calls Franco instead. He wants to draw with him but Franco is like: NOPE no can do (because Jason forbid it). 

Curtis talks to Hammy about his detox. I guess he grabbed Hayden and left a mark. Hayden's emotionally scarred from it all. Whatever. 

Monday, April 3, 2017

I Come From a Land Down Under




We are in Turkey People! At the Monk's place. They stare at Tracy. I bet the painting looks like her. Just a hunch.
Laura tells Tracy that Edward really admired her and thought she could run ELQ perfectly. Laura was his assistant about 30 years ago.  The monks told them not to leave the room--which they do. They hear a woman's crying echoing in the hallways. They go to investigate. 

And SURE ENOUGH the painting looks like a young Tracy. I TOLD YOU SO!
I can write them all. 


Joss bitches to Carly about Sonny--'Divorce him already"! Joss looks 16 to me. She's only 13 IRL! Geesh, that's what height gives you. I looked 14 until I was about 21 lol. 
Carly has to have been divorced at least 6x right? AJ...Sonny 4x...and Jax? Maybe Jax 2x? She married Alcazar too! Lol



Jax is home--hugs Alexis. They talk about Julian...her drinking and being on the wagon, yada yada. Wonder if they are FB friends? 
Later, Sam goes to talk to Alexis. Alexis can't "shake" Julian, she feels him all the time and she thinks she got phone calls from him. Sam pulls up footage from a payphone Jules used -- and it looks like him. Later, she finds out he used his credit card. AND then A HOODIE guy follows ALEXIS ahahha.  I swear they write these shows for 10 year olds. 

Jax goes to see Josslyn and tells her Lady Jane died.  They cried. Then he gave her a letter Lady Jane wrote. She's going to save it for later. They look at photos. 

Sonny visits JaSam. They want him to be Scout's Godfather and Carly the God Mama. Why not ask Michael and Kristina? Or Lucas an Krissy? 
Carly comes by later and she says YES!! She and Sonny can do it, they don't hate each other that much.  

Larry Ashton shows up at Michael's looking for Tracy but Ned stops him.   Michael finds out Olivia and Ned are going to get married.  Then Larry gives him a giant lecture about marriage and how bad Ned is at it. Olivia hears Ned talking about her. They all toast with champagne. Larry finds out Tracy went to Turkey. He spits out his drik. 


Sunday, April 2, 2017

Sunday Surgery: Keep Drinking


Alexis kept drinking. I needed to as well--but not booze-- Coffee and Energy drinks to stay awake this week! Holy crow-- talk about snooze fest. You really can just skip this entire week. I will give you the things you need to know. 





Yesterday was General Hospital's 54th Birthday so let's have some Cake!! 


Here's the List: 



Number One:  Tracy and Laura are Traveling to Turkey.  Tracy needs to find her painting and we'll no doubt be treated to "Turkey" sets that will make me giggle. HOWEVER, I love Jane and Genie-- so I'll give it a go. Rumor has it (and I think just about confirmed now) that Tony Geary will show up too. You know, as a Monk that really bought the painting. 



Number Two: Olivia finally accepted Ned's pleas and reversed proposed to him. It took a painful, juvenile robbery to force it out, but there it was. If I thought they were going to be on much at all I'd care. They'll be the NuBrucas. Get married, never see them.



Number Three:  Those freaking PILLS that Ava switched are still floating around well after their expiration date. First we get treated to a redux of Scotty trying to get them back from Lucy, then Lucy finally giving them to Ava only to have to idiots come in and put them in a backpack while robbing the bar. Great. Now JORDAN has them in evidence. Cripes. Where can this lead? Sonny finding out and "killing" Ava? We have to go through that again!? 
BY THE WAY.... Scotty SWITCHED THE PILLS back to Morgan's original MEDS so?? When they look at them, they'll just be HIS REAL medication, right? So?? How will that do anything? I guess the fact that Ava had them?  ugh. 
There seems to be some confusion about whether or not he fake-switched them or really switched them.
This is why you do things in a TIMELY matter, especially stuff like this!  So we can follow the clues.   


Minor things: Maxie is moved to Portland for work and to be close to Georgie (I guess)? Nate's going to visit her on the weekends.  Curtis and Jordan appear to be all-in for dating. He turned down the PCPD job to work with Jason.  Who's a PI now I guess? 

That's it...everything else is just....nothingness.  Here are my questions for the writers: 



~Why give Anna a blood disorder/cancer only to basically have this now be about finding her twin who is supposedly tied to Valentin in this mess? Oh it was good in the beginning, now it's just going to be stupid. I can tell. I asked people on Twitter and 70% either never watched AMC during that time and the others didn't watch it much at all. 
~Why didn't Robin say goodbye to anyone? 
~Having Nora on was fun but...??? Why? 
~Sonny now has to find out that Morgan's pills weren't his pills and that Nelle didn't really sleep with him. Great. Can't wait. When will the Nelle thing happen? 
~Is Hammy Finn off that stupid Zen-Zen yet and will Tracy even check on him before she leaves? Dillion? 
~Revising the Jake thing--why did you wait for a YEAR to go back to this? Are you implying that Valentine and Charlotte were both on Cassa-Island when Jake was? Because Helena was there too and Helena hated Valentin and feared him. He was supposed to be the 'worst of the worst'. Instead that that tho-- they go back to when he was in the WSB and tangled up with Anna? 
~How the hell is Nina still not called out on her kidnapping escapades and being in the mental ward? Dante must be the dullest rock ever. 
~Speaking of dull...Michael and Nelle. Geesh. Put a fork in them. 



Jake says this is a scarecrow, I still say it's Abe Lincoln. 

There are way too many stories/people on this show. Period. (Sean Spicer voice).  Dead Julian is giving me hives. We ALL KNOW he's alive. Trying to go back and make us forget him wanting to murder Alexis isn't working. I'm sure some hard core Juliexis fans love it but damn. He and Ghost Carlos wanted her DEAD. You screwed up making him so vile and nasty--so own that. And next time, think ahead before you write characters into corners. GH is famous for that. Put someone in a corner then either overlook all the circumstances OR try to change history. 

SO! That's where I am with this show. It's just such a let down every day for me. Sorry but it is. Plus, I'm binge obsessed with Bates Motel right now. When I binge I always see how soaps fall short. And they shouldn't. Yes, budgets are different but if the writing was there? Wouldn't matter.  

Have a great Sunday and week! I'll probably be here, blogging away! GH is just that thing I love to hate right now!!