Friday, January 20, 2017

No GH Today, Please Read!

GH is interrupted today because of what's happening in Washington. I have been so proud of myself keeping politics out of the blog-even during the election but today that goes out the window for a moment.



There will be no Sunday Surgery because I am driving down to DC for the Women's March tomorrow. I plan on joining thousands upon thousands who are concerned about health care issues and other legislation due to be passed soon.  As a speech pathologist who works closely with moms/dads and children with disabilities I felt compelled to join this march. I've never done anything like it in my  life, but now is the time. 

I will be periscoping on Twitter (if cell phone service isn't interrupted) under @WUBSNET or you can download the app on your phone. I'm also WubsNet on there. 


I have enjoyed the show this week and will probably do a quick summary on Monday. Take care. Be good to each other. I feel like we are all going to need that for the future. 

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Queen of the Jeromes





RECEPTION: Ok...so Nina tells Griff that Claudette is dead. He looks upset.  Maxie and Nathan Dance. She looks a TINY bit happier than she did yesterday but not much.  Mac Daddy and Maxie dance. Nate Dances with Dr. O.
Griffin chugs his drink, guess he's upset about Claudette.  He goes out to the balcony where stupid Val is standing in the zero degrees and grabs him. "you killed Charlotte's mother"!!! And of course, Charlotte overhears it. 
Griffin his Val..Val HITS HIM A LOT...in the stomach! Anna runs out and clocks Valentin. Valentin looks hurt..his face is all twisted up-- he looks like a boy and says "That's how you've always felt about me" AND he stutters a bit.  (great face acting) 
He wanted to wish Anna a happy birthday so long ago but I think she didn't like him because maybe? he was weird and nerdy? Anyway, JPS is AMAZING in his acting. 
Anna remembers him now..he's very deformed... and she rebuffed him. Anna cries when she remembers. 

Ava goes to see Alexis and asks where the hell Julian is. Alexis is like..huh? Ava taunts her about booze. It's kinda boring given it's NLG and MW. 

Jules is with Olivia (his sister, not the other Olivia)-- and she tells him they have to talk about his future with Alexis ..and Jason Morgan.  "I am now Queen of the Jerome Family and I call the shots" . 
When he leaves she opens up the china cabinet an talks to Duke (her old beau on GH) and she's cut pictures together of them as a couple. She vows to get Anna for tampering with her and Duke. "Anna will suffer and suffer and suffer"!! 

Liz and Sam together.WOW, people are going INSANE on twitter over this LOL. I like Becky and Kelly together.  Liz is trying to convince Sam to help her find Franco and also tells her she thinks Alexis killed Tom. Sam isn't having any of it! 

END OF SHOW: Stupid LULU tells Charlotte she's her real Mommy. Poor kid GEESH


Dang it, the show is getting good! 

Tuesday, January 17, 2017

General Hospital REPEAT

GH WAS A REPEAT OF a Thanksgiving EPISODE TODAY!! Remember, no GH on Friday either! 


HAVE A SNACK OR TWO! 


Nathan Varni ‏@nathanvarni  8m8 minutes ago
#GH sched update: looking like we'll be pre-empted tomorrow. It's a big episode so we're likely to push to Thurs, more info to follow ...



Fun Day Today!!




OMG!
EMMA...ROBIN...ANNA....
and...
NEDLY!
FELICIA...
MAC!!!

Lucy's stuck in Corinth lol..so who's going to marry Naxie? Oh Spinelli. Although he's kinda sad because you know, he loved Maxie once. By the way, Bradford Anderson had a nice tweet to thank GH fans for forgiving him for being gone for these scenes. He was filming something else and they got this guy (is he from Days??) to fill in. 

OH NO...Dr. O objects. LOL "Zi Objects to Deese Vedding"@@!!  She feels badly she wasn't invited to the engagement party, or the shower and she was upset she got the invitation via Text. Awww, she's so sad. Maxie calls her Mother in Law and they seat her and now she's happy! LOL..she tells Felicia "We are Family Now"@@!!

There's a bunch of flashbacks.
Maxie doesn't look really happy tho? Am I crazy? during the whole thing?? 

Leo had aspirin in her hand...the babysitter doesn't know how. Total signal from the mobbies.  Leo is ok. Julian tells Ned that if anything happens to him to take care of Olivia and Leo. 
Jason is suspicious. 


AND........they ruined it by showing an Anna flashback to someone (Valentin?) attacking her in her bedroom.  COME ON why is every damn woman on this show attacked???????????? UGHHHHHHHHH

END: OLIVIA JEROME shows up! 

Monday, January 16, 2017

Oh I'm so sorry

My doctor's check up went WAY WAY long given she was 40 min late. THEN the pharmacy took forever.
So....


I know I missed the surprise for Maxie and NuSpinelli (Temp) so I'll have to try to watch it before tomorrow's show. 


Sunday, January 15, 2017

Sunday Surgery: Cold Storage

DO. NOT MESS WITH A SPENCER.

It's 8pm on Saturday Night. I usually get the Surgery done by afternoon at the latest. Maybe it's because I have Monday off or maybe it's because I half-watched the show this week that I just don't care. 
I don't even know if anyone is reading anymore! I hardly have time to check the comments.So--I'm flying by the seat of my pants on this. 

I'm on a good "January Detox" (we do it every year) so lets have some oranges and a little veggie juice. Sad. 


Friday, January 13, 2017

To Roxy!

Alexis is unloading at AA. Geesh, they had a nice little group, prolly gonna eat some snacks and she walks in lol. She needs to see Kevin or Maddox!! 

Nina and Nate yappin' about Claudette. I guess Nate is planning the surprise wedding. He goes to the Metro and it's all set up



Lante and Valentin yappin' about Claudette. I think it's time for Claudette to go to boarding school.

Hammy is addicted to the lizard pee looking stuff. Shocker.  Isolating these 2 are so boring. 

Franco is in a storage container with....a lamp so far (he's opening boxes) 



END; Maxie is MIA while her wedding should start...Liz sees Alexis leaving AA, puts 2 and 2 together and thinks Alexis may have killed Tom. 


Thursday, January 12, 2017

AA meeting

Naxie gets home. Tells Lulu Claudette is dead.  All of them think she got murdered. 

OMG Laura and Liz have the same convo in the same hallway--exactly!! IT's so redux. 



"Are you live tweeting about my mannequin"? Says Franco to Jordan. AHAHHAA.
They search and she likes Elizabeth's painting. Then Dante finds Tom's scary painting. Ut Oh. Elizabeth walks in and defends Franco. 

Julian is yelling at Alexis now about trying not to drink. She's detoxing. She says she's going to an AA meeting.
This is so bad given what Julian did to her!! 
Ok, so Alexis says she's going to AA at GH (would she go where people know her?) Um...
and when she leaves he calls someone and says "Do It Now".  He got Gene the bartender from the bar (force-ably) and took him to the Lake House. Told him he "never saw Alexis and should forget who she is".  She was NEVER THERE on the 21st. Yada Yada. 

At GH, Alexis of course runs into Laura. They talk about Nikolas --for the FIRST TIME since (or even before) he died!!! That's this show. Infuriating. 
Alexis finally goes into the room where AA is and sits down.  She finally says she's an alcoholic. 

Valentin admits he was in Anna's room on the night of her birthday at the academy.  But won't say what they did. I think we know what they did? She says "what did you do to me" ...he says what if it's something YOU DID TO ME???/ leaves. 

Scotty and Franco!! Back at Gene's!! They are trying to figure out what's happening. Franco says the cops are tossing his studio.  They have best, most natural dialog banter going! 

Ok, So end of show: Franco is hit with the brick, goes down in the snow.