Sunday, May 17, 2015

Sunday Surgery: ALIVE

20150516 0958(39)
I'm ready for my close up! 
 I did enjoy Friday's live show--way too much! LOL. I don't know if it was the novelty or the GH "Periscope" for behind the scenes or the community on Twitter but it was FUN! I know I have to talk about the rest of the week ..eesh, but I will focus on the live show the most.
One thing was made clear throughout the entire week: Finola is a fearless, awesomely talented and just plain wonderful actress. Period. She owned the entire week. She's simply amazing. 


My breakfast will be fruit-loops in honor of the great pair of Nina-Franco. 



Monday-Thursday's shows:

20150512 0541(5)

Duke Dies. Not here but in GH where they are operating on him. 

20150513 0729(5)

This bizarre thing happened

20150513 0736(40)

Sonny finds out Duke is dead...gets something in his eye....

20150513 0728(14)

Sloane hatches a plan to have Jake take the blame-- so he can still work undercover.

20150513 0724(7)

Olivia sat in the hall and cried to Dante and Ned about leaving town. FOR 3 DAYS.

20150514 0702(33)

Carlos hid out at Sabrina's. He's the only one that can make me love her! And she actually tells Anna where he is! Which is STUPID Pier 54--duh. Carlos. Come on, seriously? That's where you pick to leave from? UGH. 

And...almost forgot: Duke's funeral. It was nice--Flea and Mac showed up. Lucy and Anna hugged. Emma was adorable. The weirdest thing that happened before it was Emma asking Sam if people came back after they died. "No, they don't" she answered.
Hilarity from the soap watching world ensued. :) 




FREAKY FRIDAY LIVE! 

20150516 1003(4)

Ok, so.. first of all I saw the 2pm show, Which wasn't interrupted by the Boston Bombing verdict, so that was good.  ABC had a "periscope" shot set up that you could watch during commercials only. They turned it on and showed you the crew/cast getting ready for the next scenes. It was so fun! Being on twitter made it even more special. The cast was tweeting fun selfies during the show. 
20150516 1006(35)

The show itself wasn't that 'hugely" special until the end, imo. I mean, we continued with Thursday's show. Which, if you think about it must have been weird for the cast. Here they are taping 2-3 weeks out already and have to come back and revisit what they did before!! (I think you can tell Tyler got a hair cut, btw) 


20150516 0958(7)

Becky and Becky were so entertaining!! Both of them just got into it. Hayden even got to throw a vase (see above). Nikolas totally went "What the hell" on the whole blackmail thing and let Hayden walk out! Liz freaked. "What is Gran going to think? I'll have to move"!! LOL 

20150516 1033(35)

Sam and Jake...boring talk and pretty weird. I mean, Sam-- um..you are acting like you've never seen someone shoot someone before? She did say "Order" instead of "Oil" in my show. :giggle: Loved it.  When Hayden walked in at the end my senses tingled!! Will she tell them or will bad-shot Shawn get there and spoil it?? Hmmmm... tick tick.

20150516 1019(5)

Nina and Franco!! The table breaking was fun--and Roger is just my fave. He's so cool and off-cuff. NIna in the wedding dress! Had NO clue that was coming. NONE. She took the water bottles out to practice like it was her bouquet.  WHO is at the door to marry her??! I think another person on Twitter figured it out and I won't spoil. Just think reverse blackmail... 


20150516 1022(46)

Sonny and Julian and Shawn. I'm noting this because Sonny backed Jules up and then the barware was destroyed by his butt. LOL THEN in epic fashion, Sonny threw the entire drinks cart! You know that was a bow to the barware lost over the years. 

20150516 1023(52)

Then there was SLOANE. Holy Crap. If you saw or DVR'd the 2pm show you are in for a treat!! The actor totally was out of control! Bahahhaa. Just too funny. Yelled like Opera Man.  Pointed like Disco Duck. I wish I could get the wav up here but I don't know how to insert it. Just know he was pointing like he was killing something. Poor Jordan just cowered in the corner. LOL. Geesh!! I guess by the 3pm show he had toned it down a bit. (someone must have read the tweets!)

20150516 1041(45)

Anna and Carlos. Oh Carlos. You said you were leaving"before sunrise" and you totally missed that deadline. I love he and Sabrina-- I guess it harkens back to my 70's teenage heart where the older bad guy falls for the innocent younger gal and she just can't help herself. *sigh* Ok, so POOR CARLOS is on Pier 54 like an idiot sitting duck and our Anna comes by.  It got so good.  I love both characters so I'm just dying a bit inside. Carlos gets it through the heart..and unless someone was standing behind Anna, looks like she shot him. Great tension on the 2pm show. Anna was spinning out of control all week. BOOM!


20150516 1042(18)

The fun ending was great with Lily-- she did the credits... :) Sonny came in and saved her from a bomb. Awww. Maurice looked like he was having a blast! That's the kind of thing we need more of. 


20150516 1037(7)

So...all in all the week moved some things along and people actually DID die. Maybe the wrong people, but in a "mob war" you take your lumps!  



20150512 0623(4)

SCENE OF THE WEEK:  " I will kill you with my bare hands and I will OWN IT"!! Anna was fierce. It was a thing of beauty. Loved her laying into Julian. Alexis and Sam just stood there in awe!! 

20150516 1041(40)

FACE OF THE WEEK: My Carrrrrrrrrlos... in the throws of death.. wahhh 

20150516 1042(14)

PROP OF THE WEEK: So many to choose from!!  I'm taking the credits at the end! Old School.

20150516 1015(40)

RUNNER UP:  Mr. Table. 


Can't wait for Monday because I think I know who's at the door to "marry" Nina and I want to see what happens with the Hayden thing. Hmmmm. What did you think? Did  you get to watch it live? 2 or 3? Sorry West Coasters, but you still saw the show!!  I keep thinking about Monday. What if an actor gets the flu bad? Stuck in traffic? What THEN?! "The part of Sonny Corinthos is being played today by Felix because he's the only one that knows all the lines" :GIGGLE: 

I realize this will be over and we'll go back to regular GH but it's been a blast for me so far. 

15 comments:

AntJoan said...

GM, Karen, I am first again, YAY!! I think I'm probably the only WUBBER who works on Sunday, no? (Except for you, Karen, who worked on an awesome SS.) Karen, is there any way I can watch the "in between" preparation scenes you speak of, from both Friday and for this Monday? Hadn't heard of this . . .

Anna is awesome, I agree, she, Lucy and Flea are 3 of the most beautiful women on television, they even make aging look good! I wish we all could age like them . . . I guess they give everyone hope . . . Of course, I guess you have to start out super beautiful to be that beautiful in your 40s and 50s . . .

Michelle Latta said...

I live in TX so I saw it at 2, but DVR'd it cause I was working. I ff thru the commercials so I don't know about the Periscope. My DVR cut off but I did get to see Lily and when Sonny walked over to her and they hugged and it cut as someone else walked in. Anyways I loved Fridays show, it was the best and I have ni clue about who's at Ninas door but might now after your comment, can't wait!! I'm off tomorrow so I get to see it live. :) I also am looking forward to the Hayden at the garage stuff. Such fun stuff!!

Cosmoetica said...

There were apparently 3 or more versions: 2pm, 3pm and assorted blended versions, as the show was filmed live in the morning but did not air live.

Numerous folks detailed diffs between the shows, but some paces, like TX, gor an edited version w the best of both shows, so while they taped live it did not air live.

I was shocked that no errors were made, but I apparently got the best of both takes.

kdmask said...

I will try to find the periscope link. It's on DURING the show..through your computer and turned on only during commercials.

kdmask said...

oh, it's also an APP on Android phones!

AntJoan said...

Karen, I'm working during the show, so always DVR it. However, I DO have an Android phone, how do I find the app?

Thanks.

Di said...

hmmm...reverse blackmail. Maybe it's Ned and he's going to get his ELQ shares back.

hmmm...We didn't get any preparation scenes here maybe because we're in Canada. The ending with Lily was all we saw.

"Carlos gets it through the heart..and unless someone was standing behind Anna, looks like she shot him." ... Maybe we'll get lucky and Sloan will have come up behind her and shot him, but I doubt it. He'll probably cover for her and then she'll be indebted to him. *retches uncontrollably at the thought*


Only hitmen who've hit this mark this decade have been women...lol

Poor Carrrrrrrlos. And poor Sabrina as she'll be so guilt ridden now.

I watched it live, your 2 o'clock show, I guess, because Sloan was terrible. I'm actually hoping someone posts his scenes on YouTube. lol It was a great laugh.

LSV422 said...

Great SS Karen! Finola stole the show for the week and so disappointed she is taking a 3 month break. Why not MB or LW-we see too much of them? Still hate that they killed off Duke since Anna never finds happiness anywhere. Too bad we lost Carlos - beautiful hair on that man!
LindaV

sonya said...

"Emma was adorable. The weirdest thing that happened before it was Emma asking Sam if people came back after they died. "No, they don't" she answered.
Hilarity from the soap watching world ensued. :)"

Hahahahaha. Yes very strange scene! Hilarity indeed. :)

"ABC had a "periscope" shot set up that you could watch during commercials only. They turned it on and showed you the crew/cast getting ready for the next scenes. It was so fun!"

What?!!?! I didn't see any of that during the commercials! Hmmmm.


"FACE OF THE WEEK: My Carrrrrrrrrlos... in the throws of death.. wahhh"

I know! It sucks!!! Caaaaaaaaaaaaaarlos!!! :'(

sonya said...

"kdmask said...I will try to find the periscope link. It's on DURING the show..through your computer and turned on only during commercials."

Ohhhhhh. I thought you meant on tv!!! Well this is different. :)

sonya said...

"LindaV says Too bad we lost Carlos - beautiful hair on that man!"

Yes. Beautiful hair, beautiful body, beautiful eyes, beautiful everything on that man.

juju said...

Finola rocks!! She is awesome...a bit of weirdness with Leisel but oh well. Not sure why you don't like Sabrina. I love her. I like that she is truly good. Very rare any more on soaps. TC is really talented unlike so many others on the show. Agree that Carlos had great hair but I thought he was so sleazy and he could lie like a rug. Totally FF through Nina scenes, Bleck! Wish they would cut Nina, Jordan, Sloan, Valerie, Silas...all useless in my book.

ishouldreadmore said...

It's Monday morning, and I got to see the entire show on-demand. The title sequence at the end was worth sitting thru entire show without fast forward option. Maurice and the actress who played Lily were obviously having so much fun that I literally Laughed Out Loud. Hee hee.

MatchboxGinny said...

I read that the ending for the 3pm show (2nd LIVE show) was changed out of respect for Boston Marathon victims as the death sentence verdict was announced during that time. Instead of them saying BOMB they said BUG? I didn't see that LIVE show, but if this is what they did, I have great respect for Frank making that change!

RedSoxFaninVA said...

Carrrrrrrlos lives! He takes a trip back to 1970 to be a hippie yoga guru on the Mad Men finale and helps Don find peace. Oooooohhhhhmmmmm ;)